SkipNavigation
Stephanie Hickey
Sport: Snowboarding
Birthdate: July 3, 1985
Birthplace: Melbourne, Australia
Residence: Brighton, Australia
Ht: / Wt: 5'5" / 121 lbs
Event: Women's Snowboard Cross

The biographical information was provided by the Vancouver Organizing Committee (VANOC) for the 2010 Vancouver Olympic Games.

General Interests

Nickname: 'Little Miss Sunshine'. 'Stickey' [combination of 'Steph' and 'Hickey'], 'Freggle' [because her boyfriend thinks she looks like the cartoon]. (NOC, 05 Nov 2009; Athlete, 11 Feb 2010)
Hobbies: Snowboarding, dancing, travelling, singing, crochet, photography. (Athlete, 11 Feb 2010)
Occupation: Athlete
Education: Theatre Studies - Victoria College of the Arts: Melbourne, Australia
Language spoken: English
Club name: Mount Buller: Mount Buller, Australia
Coach: Lukas Prem (stephhickey.com.au, 04 Nov 2009)
Other sports played: She was a competitive dancer for ten years. (Athlete, 11 Feb 2010)
Injuries: She suffered concussion and memory loss from a crash in 2010. (Athlete, 11 Feb 2010)

She tore her medial collateral ligament after a crash in training in Bad Gasten, Austria in January 2009. (stephhickey.com.au, 04 Nov 2009)

She dislocated five ribs while competing in Argentina in September 2008. (stephhickey.com.au, 05 Nov 2009)

She dislocated her shoulder when a Hungarian competitor landed on top of her during a semifinal at the New Zealand Open. (NOC, 05 Nov 2009)

Search Athletes

Olympics To Go

Snowboarding - Most Recent

More Snowboarding:

Who am I?

As the pilot for the USA-1 bobsled, I broke a 62-year gold medal drought when my sled, the 'Night Train" won the Olympic title at the 2010 Vancouver Games. A degenerative eye condition nearly caused me to quit my sport in 2008, but corrective surgery restored my vision to 20-20.

Steve Holcomb
©2010 NBC Universal. All rights reserved. Any use, reproduction, modification, distribution, display or performance of this material without NBC Universal's prior written consent is prohibited.